Reviewed · 4X4 JEEP TOURS

Madeira East Wonders 4X4 Tour Safari

4.8 · 27 reviews 8 hours From $70 Operated by Madeira Discovery · Bookable on GetYourGuide
Book on GetYourGuide →

East Madeira has a way of surprising you. I love the combo of off-road Laurissilva forest driving and the big views at Pico do Areeiro, all done from a prepared Land Rover Discovery. The tradeoff is that you spend real time on roads and rougher tracks, so plan for some jolting and wear proper shoes.

I like how the day mixes scenery with short, human-scale stops: a guided walk, a cultural village break, and viewpoints where you can pause without rushing. Guides such as Cristiano are the kind who keep the rhythm smooth, and you tend to feel safe and looked after when the route turns twisty.

One heads up matters for budget: lunch and drinks are not included in the trip price, even though you do get a longer Santana meal break. And if weather or road conditions go sideways, the route can change, the tour can be canceled, or it can be postponed.

Key things to know before you go

Land Rover Discovery 4X4 off-road time in the Laurissilva forest

You’re not just driving past views, you’re actually on rural tracks through the greenery.

Pico do Areeiro photo stop with a visit and scenic breaks

You get time to look around and take photos without playing time police.

Ribeiro Frio guided walk plus an optional poncha stop

A stretch on foot and a taste of Madeira drinks, at your pace.

Santana culture time, including Santana houses and a real lunch window

This is where the trip turns from scenery to island life.

Finishing at Ponta de São Lourenço, Madeira’s easternmost edge

A last set of photos and views that makes the whole route feel complete.

Starting Smart: Pickups Around Caniço, Câmara De Lobos, and Funchal

Madeira East Wonders 4X4 Tour Safari - Starting Smart: Pickups Around Caniço, Câmara De Lobos, and Funchal
This tour is built for convenience. You can start from three pickup locations: Caniço, Câmara De Lobos, or Funchal, and you’ll also be dropped back at one of those same areas. That saves you from figuring out regional roads and parking for a day that already has a lot going on.

Plan to be outside the pickup entrance at your scheduled time. The tour runs for 8 hours, so being late can squeeze the day for everyone. If you’re staying outside Funchal, there may be an extra cost for pickup, so check that early.

The Land Rover Discovery Ride: What the Day Feels Like

Madeira East Wonders 4X4 Tour Safari - The Land Rover Discovery Ride: What the Day Feels Like
Most of your comfort will come down to two things: the vehicle and your clothing choices. The tour typically uses a land rover discovery, prepared for the trip, which is a practical way to handle Madeira’s uneven routes. Even with a great driver, off-road time means the ride can feel bumpy. Think “adventure day,” not “sit and glide.”

Bring comfortable clothing and footwear, and dress for changing weather. Madeira can shift conditions through the day, and you’ll be outside for photo stops and at least one guided walk. Layers help, because you might feel different temperatures from the coast side to higher points.

If you’re traveling with kids, the tour accepts children from five years upwards. That matters, because you’ll still be spending long stretches in a vehicle plus a walk segment.

Cliffs, caves, and the quieter half of the coast

Pico do Areeiro: Your High-Altitude Break for Photos and Air

Madeira East Wonders 4X4 Tour Safari - Pico do Areeiro: Your High-Altitude Break for Photos and Air
The day kicks off with a stop at Pico do Areeiro, one of Madeira’s highest peaks. You get a 30-minute photo stop plus time to visit and enjoy scenic views on the way. That timing is useful: you get the most dramatic “wow” early enough that clouds and lighting changes are less likely to ruin your shots.

Here’s how to make this stop work for you. Use the first few minutes to pick a spot, then take your photos steadily instead of sprinting. If it’s breezy or cool at the top, you’ll feel it more than you expect, so keep a layer handy.

A short note on expectations: this stop is meant for looking and photos, not a long hike. You’ll be back in the vehicle and moving on to the next section.

Ribeiro Frio: Guided Walk Time Plus a Poncha Optional Moment

Madeira East Wonders 4X4 Tour Safari - Ribeiro Frio: Guided Walk Time Plus a Poncha Optional Moment
After the peak stop, you move toward the Ribeiro Frio area. You’ll spend about an hour on a guided tour and walk, which gives the day a different pace. This is a good match for people who want more than just window views, but still want a manageable time on foot.

You also stop at a local bar for a brief visit, and poncha is part of the experience. Poncha is traditional, and the stop includes showing it off, with trying it described as optional. If you drink, it’s a fun, low-pressure way to connect with local culture without turning the day into a full meal break.

Practical tip: treat this part like a reset. Use it to stretch your legs, buy a quick snack if you need one, and then get ready for off-road driving deeper into the island.

Laurissilva Forest Off-Road: Where the Safari Part Really Shows Up

Madeira East Wonders 4X4 Tour Safari - Laurissilva Forest Off-Road: Where the Safari Part Really Shows Up
Now you get the core of the “4X4 safari” idea: off-road driving through the Laurissilva forest. The tour runs along agricultural roads and then heads off-road to Santana. You’ll be on rougher tracks for about 30 minutes during the driving adventure.

Why this part is valuable: Laurissilva is where you feel the island’s scale and texture. You’re not only seeing Madeira from a viewpoint, you’re riding through it. The change from paved road to forest track makes the day feel like a journey, not a checklist.

This is also where the earlier footwear choice pays off. Even if you’re seated the whole time, your day can feel more comfortable if you’re wearing shoes you trust. You’ll likely be glad you skipped slippers or flimsy soles.

Santana Houses and Lunch: A Culture Stop You Should Actually Plan For

Madeira East Wonders 4X4 Tour Safari - Santana Houses and Lunch: A Culture Stop You Should Actually Plan For
You’ll reach Santana for a break that combines off-road adventure, lunch, and a guided cultural look. The Santana block is about 2 hours for lunch and guided tour time, and it also includes time to get to know the famous Santana houses.

That guided cultural portion is a smart way to break up the driving. Instead of just stopping for photos, you’re learning what makes Santana distinct. Even if you’re not a history buff, you’ll come away with a clearer sense of how island life shaped where people built and how they lived.

One important budget reality: lunch and drinks are not included in the trip price, even though lunch is scheduled. So treat lunch as an “on-site decision.” Go in thinking you’ll pay for your meal there, and you’ll feel stress-free instead of calculating on the spot.

If you’re traveling with picky eaters, this is also your moment to use the guided time well. Ask questions, slow down for the houses, and then settle into the meal.

Old military roads reaching the island's high points

Miradouro do Guindaste: A View Stop With Good Timing

Madeira East Wonders 4X4 Tour Safari - Miradouro do Guindaste: A View Stop With Good Timing
After Santana, you continue along old roads toward Miradouro do Guindaste. You get a photo stop plus off-road adventure time for about 30 minutes here.

This is one of those stops that feels simple, but it changes the mood of the day. You’ve had driving segments and a longer cultural lunch block. Miradouro do Guindaste is the “pause and breathe” piece, where you can take pictures without needing to plan a full hike.

If you want the best photos, move a bit away from the tight crowd spots and look for where people aren’t immediately blocking your angles. A viewpoint is only a viewpoint if you can frame it.

Ponta de São Lourenço: The Easternmost Finish for Photos That Close the Loop

Madeira East Wonders 4X4 Tour Safari - Ponta de São Lourenço: The Easternmost Finish for Photos That Close the Loop
Your final stop is Ponta de São Lourenço, described as the easternmost point of the island. You get around 30 minutes for a photo stop and visit before heading back.

I like finishing here because it feels like a strong wrap-up. You’ve spent the day climbing to Pico do Areeiro, exploring forest tracks, and then getting culture time in Santana. Ending at the island’s far east makes the whole route feel like one connected loop rather than scattered highlights.

Keep your camera ready, but also take a moment without it. This is the last chance to soak in the day’s travel rhythm.

Price and Value: Is $70 Worth an 8-Hour East Madeira Day?

At $70 per person for an 8-hour tour, the value mostly comes from what’s included versus what’s optional. The price includes hotel pickup and drop-off and a full east side tour around Madeira. That’s a big deal on a day like this, because getting across the island efficiently by yourself can eat time.

What you should mentally budget separately:

  • Lunch and drinks are not included (even though you do get a scheduled lunch break in Santana)
  • Poncha is optional at the bar stop

So the trip is best seen as a paid package for transport, guided driving, and the structured sightseeing. If you already know you’ll pay for a meal anyway, then $70 starts to look like a fair day rate for an organized 4X4 route with multiple stops.

Also, the tour runs with English and Portuguese live guiding, which helps you understand what you’re seeing instead of just reacting to scenery. That language support is part of the value, especially when you’re driving through areas you might not easily find on your own.

One more plus: the tour has free cancellation up to 24 hours in advance, so you’re not stuck if weather takes a turn.

Who This 4X4 Safari Fits Best

This tour is a strong match for you if you want:

  • A mix of views, off-road driving, and island culture
  • Time outdoors without committing to a long hike
  • A guided day that handles transportation across Madeira’s east side

It’s also a good fit for people who like practical guidance. The tour is built around short stops and clear segments, which tends to work well for first-time visitors who don’t want to plan every turn.

Who might find it less ideal:

  • If you dislike bumpy rides or uneven tracks, know that off-road driving is central to the experience
  • If you need a fully predictable schedule every minute, remember the route can change if weather or roads become impassable
  • If you’re counting on lunch being included, plan for that extra cost since lunch and drinks are not included

Should You Book This Madeira East Wonders 4X4 Tour Safari?

If you’re looking for an east Madeira day that feels active and guided, I’d say it’s worth booking. The best reasons to go are the combination of organized stops with real off-road time, plus that culture break in Santana where you learn as you look.

The biggest recurring strengths in the overall feedback are that the day runs smoothly, and the guide experience tends to be friendly and supportive. On top of that, the vehicle choice and the way the route is paced help you feel in the loop instead of lost.

My advice for your decision:

  • Book if you’re excited by the idea of Laurissilva forest tracks and want to see more than a single viewpoint
  • Reconsider if you hate jolts, or if you strongly need food costs to be included
  • Pack for variable weather and bring footwear you trust on a guided walk

FAQ

How long is the Madeira East Wonders 4X4 Tour Safari?

The tour lasts 8 hours.

Where are the pickup and drop-off locations?

Pickup options are Caniço, Câmara De Lobos, and Funchal, and drop-offs are at the same three locations.

What vehicle do you use for the tour?

The tour is usually done in a Land Rover Discovery (a prepared vehicle for the trip), plus it’s described as a Jeep/SUV throughout the day.

Is lunch included in the price?

Lunch is scheduled during the day, but lunch and drinks are not included in the trip price, so you should plan for an optional extra cost.

What languages is the guide available in?

The live tour guide is available in English and Portuguese.

What is the minimum age for children?

Children are accepted from five years upwards.

What happens if the weather is bad?

In case of bad weather conditions or road impassability, the route may be changed, the trip canceled, or the trip postponed to another date.

More like this

4x4 Jeep Tours, compared.

The full 4x4 Jeep Tours list →
Skywalk, Porto Moniz, Seixal, and Fanal 4WD Tour
★★★★★★★★★★4.9· 7,905 reviews· from $73

Skywalk, Porto Moniz, Seixal, and Fanal 4WD Tour

Read our review →
Enchanted Terraces, Porto do Moniz & Fanal 4WD Tour
★★★★★★★★★★4.8· 4,930 reviews· from $74

Enchanted Terraces, Porto do Moniz & Fanal 4WD Tour

Read our review →
Porto Moniz, Seixal, Fanal Forest, Cliff Skywalk in Open Roof 4X4
★★★★★★★★★★5.0· 3,631 reviews· from $75.1

Porto Moniz, Seixal, Fanal Forest, Cliff Skywalk in Open Roof 4X4

Read our review →
Full-Day Jeep Tour with Guide and Pickup
★★★★★★★★★★4.9· 2,216 reviews· from $78

Full-Day Jeep Tour with Guide and Pickup

Read our review →
Half-Day Off-Road Buggy Tour
★★★★★★★★★★4.8· 940 reviews· from $159

Half-Day Off-Road Buggy Tour

Read our review →
Full-Day Jeep Safari West: Fanal, Porto Moniz, Seixal, Cabo Girão
★★★★★★★★★★5.0· 940 reviews· from $74.98

Full-Day Jeep Safari West: Fanal, Porto Moniz, Seixal, Cabo Girão

Read our review →
Jeep Tour Amazing West to Natural Pools -Full-Day
★★★★★★★★★★5.0· 827 reviews· from $78.6

Jeep Tour Amazing West to Natural Pools -Full-Day

Read our review →

Browse the lists this tour appears in

Scroll to Top

Explore Madeira

Every kind of day on the island, and the best of each.